Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Broadside CONUNDRUMS
England A. Park 1830 Fair Paper 14 ¾"w x 20"h illustrated 
Park's New Twelfth Night Characters. Broadside sheet printed one side only, with twenty eight hand coloured characters dressed in costume; each with a caption. There is a key to the conundrums at the bottom center. Lightly spotted and darkened; one small piece lacking from upper right blank margin. Measures 14 ¾"w x 20"h. Rare broadside, published by A. Park, circa 1830's. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Broadside HIEROGLYPHIC
England Wm. Tringham 1772 Good Paper 11 ¼"w x 15"h illustrated 
Hieroglyphic broadside titled: An Hieroglyphic Epistle from a [sailor] on Board a [ship] [writing] his Sweet [heart]. Printed one side only with twenty one lines plus signature, each with many hieroglyphic characters. Moderately darkened and spotted; one small stain from upper left blank margin through upper half of sheet. Measures 11 ¼"w x 15"h. Very rare broadside invented and published by Wm. Tringham, Dec 4, 1772. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Broadside Picture Alphabet
England 1830 Fair Paper 15"w x 20"h illustrated 
Alphabet broadside, printed one side only, with the printed alphabet in upper and lower cases, plus numbers 1-9, and a number of easy syllables; with twenty six hand coloured vignettes and a hand coloured pictorial border around the title. Measures 15" x 20". Creased down the middle, moderately darkened, lightly worn at edges and one small repair at lower left blank margin. Rare broadside alphabet, English circa 1830's. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Unknown Photograph
Photographic Image Signed by Illustrator(s)
(Myater?) Beautifully artistic photo signed by the photographer in the lower right margin of the matting. When purchased more than 15 years ago we were told that the artist was from the Highlands School of Art in North Carolina (Jonathan Williams). The name of the photographer is written in a highly stylistic manner so I cannot be certain of the correct spelling. Image size: 14 X 11 inches. Black and White photo. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 New Wave Quilt Collections II
Carson, California, U.S.A. Books Nippan 1992 4838101171 Soft cover Very Good Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Profusely illustrated 
English & Japanese. Condition note: spine cracked between pages 64-65, otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (Miniature Book) 19th Century American Juvenile Authors. Little Known Pseudonyms
Sokie The Black Cat Press 1983 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Illustrated 
MINIATURE. 36 pages. LIMITED to 249 copies; printed on Strathmore antique paper with the miniature bookplate of Stanley Marcus. This miniature measures 1 13/16" x 2 1/2". Fine condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 (Miniature Book) The Bibliomidgets of Achille J. St. Onge. A Memorial and Bibliography By Robert E. Massmann
New Britain Robert E. Massmann 1979 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Illustrated 
MINIATURE. 84 pages. Full red leather, gilt lettered and with a gilt design on the upper cover; illustrated with two tipped in photographs; in original, moderately foxed, printed slipcase. LIMITED to 1000 copies. This miniature measures 2 1/4: x 2 1/4". Fine condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Miniature Book) Parrot. English-Japanese, Japanese-English Dictionary
Tokyo Japan Tourist Association 1957 First Printing Soft cover Very Good Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
442 pages. Condition note: covers lightly faded, spine moderately faded, one thumb mark on the front cover. In the original printed slipcase, this miniature measures 1 7/8" x 2 3/4". Printed Stiff Card Wrappers 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (Wyeth) Andrew Wyeth: Temperas, Watercolors, Dry Brush, Drawings, 1938 Into 1966
Philadelphia Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts 1966 Second Printing Soft cover Fair No Jacket Book Square 8vo 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aarts, F.G.A.M.; Wekker, H. Chr. A Contrastive Grammer of English and Dutch. Contrastieve grammatica Engles / Nederlands.
Groningen Martinus Nijhoff 1993 9068904566 Second Edition Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Condition note: corners lightly bumped & rubbed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abbey, J. R. Catalogue of Valuable Printed Books and Fine Bindings from the celebrated collection of Major J.R. Abbey. Ten Volumes
London Sotheby & Co. 1965 Soft cover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely Illustrated 
Printed between: 1965-1978. 1330 pages. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Condition note: a few volumes slightly darkened at edges, volume 10 with one small rubbed area. Auction sale of one of the most significant collections of its time. The sale contained 3006 lots, and was sold over a period of thirteen years. Parts five and six in the original wrappers. Apparently there was an 11th part issued later. Printed Boards & Wrappers 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abbey, J.R. Travel in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. 2 volumes. Life in England in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860. Scenery of Great Britain and Ireland in Aquatint and Lithography 1770-1860
Folkestone Dawsons of Pallmall 1972 Reprint Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Folio - over 12 - 15" tall Profusely Illustrated 
Condition note: jackets lightly foxed on spines; 2 jackets with slight tears and wear; for edge and lower right corner of pages of last volume with a light stain otherwise a near fine set. Quality reprint of the first editions. The 4 volumes, which comprise the complete set, are filled with bibliographical descriptions of the color plate books published in England during this period. [Price includes extra postage.] 
Price: 785.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abingdon, Alexander Boners. Being a Collection of Schoolboy Wisdom, or Knowledge as It Is Sometimes Written, COmpiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers by Alexander Abindon,, and Illustrated by Dr. Seuss
New York City Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. 1931 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Dr. Seuss 
Illustrated in b&w by Dr. Seuss. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Joey Cindy and I: The Real Life Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Joey Adams
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Acceptable Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall b&w photographs Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Joey Adams on front fly leaf. Condition note: dust jacket cover soiled & chipped with worn edges 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Robert McCormick Heartland of Cities: Surveys of Ancient Settlement and Land Use on the Central Floodplain of the Euphrates
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1981 0226005445 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Illustrated with line drawings, charts & maps 
Includes the fold-out map at rear of book. Condition note: dust jacket edge worn; binding lightly edge worn. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adelphi Book Shop Alice One Hundred. Being a Catalogue in Celebration of the 100th Birthday of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Victoria Adelphi Book Shop 1966 First Edition, Limited Soft cover Collectible - Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Limited to 600 copies. Describes 450 items plus index. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adelphi Book Shop Crusoe 250. Being a Catalogue in Celebration of the 250th Anniversary of Robinson Crusoe
Victoria Adelphi Book Shop 1970 First Edition, Limited Hardcover Collectible - Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Limited to 500 copies. Describes 677 items plus index. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Adler, Lou Hire With Your Head: A Rational Way to Make a Gut Decision
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1998 047129294x First Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
336 pages with appendix & index. SIGNED by Lou Adler on title page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Admirand, C. H. The Marshal's Destiny
New York, New York, U.S.A. Avalon 2001 0803495110 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
186 pages. An Avalon Western. SIGNED / INSCRIBED by C. H. Admirand on half title. Condition note: autographed sticker on front cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Agius, P. China Teapots: Pottery and Porcelain
United Kingdom Lutterworth Pr 1982 0718825489 Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
Antique Collectors Pocket Guides 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Agnew, John Painting the Secret World of Nature
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 2003 1581804571 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely Illustrated 
Includes mural painting techniques. Beautiful pictures illustrate the many techniques discussed. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Agnew, Spiro T. Go Quietly ... or Else
New York Morrow Books 1980 0688036686 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Aikman, Lonnelle The Living White House
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. National Geographic Society 1967 Second Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket Book Tall 8vo Profusely illustrated Signed
SIGNED by Gerald Ford and Betty B. Ford on title page. Condition note: covers lightly faded, rubbed & spine & spine extremities lightly worn 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Aimone, Katherine Duncan Making & Decorating Stylish Screens: 30 Beautiful Projects
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Lark Books 2004 1579905579 First Paperback Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book Square 4to Profusely Illustrated 
Includes creating from: recycled doors, metal, ribbons, copper or silver wire, quilts, wax paper, pressed tin, rice paper; twig & paper, leather, etc. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Akins, Alice A Little Philosophy, a Little Me
New York Vantage Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall b&w Line Drawings Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Alice Akins on title page. 64 pages. In mylar dust protector. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 AlA American Library Directory. 2 Volumes
Medford, NJ Information Today, Inc. 2009 Sixty First Edition Hardcover Acceptable No Jacket Book Large 4to 
x-library. A guide to libraries in the US. 2009 Edition. Great reference. Gilt Lettered Boards. [Includes extra postage.] 
Price: 132.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Albers, Josef Interaction of Color: Pocket Edition
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Press 1975 0300018460 Revised Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Teaching color & studying color. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Albom, Mitch Live Albom II
Detroit Detroit Free Press 1990 0937247197 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
321 pages. SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Mitch Albom on front end paper. Condition note: dust jacket edges worn & chipped with an autographed sticker on front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alderson, Brian Miniature Libraries for the Young
London Private Libraries Association 1983 First Edition Soft cover Collectible - Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
46 pages. First and probable only edition of this monograph, published in the Private Library Quarterly Journal, third series Vol 6. No 1. Alderson describes seventeen miniature libraries, plus lists a few later items of the 19th century. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Alderson, Brian (Translator) The Arabian Nights or Tales Told by Sheherezade during a Thousand Nights and One Night
London Victor Gollancz 1992 Limited Hardcover Collectible - Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Michael Foreman Signed by Author & Illustrator
191 pages. Binding note: Original blue slipcase; blue cloth with a small color pictorial label upper cover; all edges gilt. Illustrated with numerous color and b/w illustrations, some full page. Special edition, limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Alderson and Foreman. A beautifully illustrated and printed version of these age old tales. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alderson, Brian; Opie, Iona; Opie, Robert The Treasures of Childhood. Books, Toys and Games from the Opie Collection
New York Arcade Publishing 1989 First American Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
190 pages. Color pictorial dust jacket; profusely illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Condition: front fly leaf and end paper each with one small abrasion, otherwise a fine copy. The Opies put together one of the finest collections of children's books in the world, with not only books, but with toys, games, comics and ephemera. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Aldrich, Gary Unlimited Access: An FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Regnery Pub 1998 0895264064 First Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall b&w Photographs Signed by Author(s)
292 pages with chronology, author's notes, acknowledgements, bibliography & index. SIGNED / INSCRIBED on half title by Gary Aldrich. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Aldrin, Buzz Look to the Stars
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2009 0399247211 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book Oblong 8vo illustrated by Wendell Minor Signed by Illustrator(s)
SIGNED by Wendell Minor on title page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alexander, Lois K. Blacks in the History of Fashion
Harlem Institute of Fashion 1982 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Acceptable Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall illustrated in b&w Signed by Author(s)
Preface by Susan Taylor; introduction by Audrey Smaltz. SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Lois Alexander on front end paper & dated October 1982. Condition note: dust jacket worn, taped, crinkled on upper edge with large chip missing on front cover & water stained on rear cover. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Alexander, Martha I'll Protect You from the Jungle Beasts
New York Dial Press 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Illustrated in color 
Condition note: dust jacket corner clipped & lightly soiled; binding edges lightly spotted. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aley, Peter; Dierks, Margarete; Doderer, Klaus; et al. Lexikon der Kinder und Jugenliteratur. Bibliographische Angaben unter Mitwirkung der Internationalen Jugendbibliothek in Munchen. Three Volumes
Weinheim Beltz Verlag 1973 Apparent First Editions Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
579-625-863 pages. Dust jacket of volume one is slightly worn at top edge. Apparent first editions of this monumental work. English translation: Lexicon of the children and jokes literature. Bibliographic statements under cooperation of the international youth library in Munchen. [Offered with] Lexikon der Kinder und Jugenliteratur. Erganzungs und Registerband. Erarbeitet im Institut fur Jugendbuchforschung der Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universitat in Frankfurt/Main. Weinheim: Beltz Verlag, [1982] 4to, 705pp; cloth; printed dust jacket; illustrated; fine copy. English translation: Encyclopedia of the children and jokes literature. Supplement and index volume. Compiled in the institute for youth book research. Four volumes: 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Allen, Jeanne; Shibukawa, Ikuyoshi Haishoku Jiten Designers Guide to Color, 3
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 1986 0877014159 Second Printing Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
How colors look together & CMYK numbers for it. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Allen, Steve More Funny People
Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A. Stein & Day Pub 1982 0812828844 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall b&w photographs Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Steve Allen on front end paper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Allen, Steve Hi-Ho, Steverino!: My Adventures in the Wonderful Wacky World of TV
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A. Barricade Books Inc 1992 0942637550 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by by Steverino Hi-Ho on front end paper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Allen, Steve; Wollman, Jane How to Be Funny: Discovering the Comic in You
Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books 1992 0879757922 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Steve Allen on front fly leaf 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allenbaugh, Eric Wake-Up Calls: You Don't Have to Sleepwalk Through Your Life, Love, or Career!
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Barde, Manget and Cuchet, 1785-89. 1992 0963119419 First Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
287 pages with index & bibliography. SIGNED by Eric Allenbaugh on front end paper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allison, A.F.; Goldsmith, V.F. Titles of English Books [and of Foreign Books Printed in England] An Alphabetical Finding-List by Title of Books Published Under the Author's Name, Pseudonym or Initials. Two volumes.
Hamden Archon Books 1976 First American Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Printed 1976-1977. 176 & 318 pages. Volume I covers periods 1475 to 1640 and volume II covers periods 1641 to 1700. Brown Cloth 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Amakawa, Sumiko Cross, Volumes 1-5
Tokyopop 2004 1st Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Sumiko Amakawa 
Manga - Romance / Horror; published by Tokyopop 2004 - 2006 with red logo on spine; in like new condition; For Teen 13+; Native Manga (Read right to left). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage. Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 Later printing Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1998 0684848015 First Edition Soft cover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustrated with b&w Photos Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Stephen Ambrose on front fly leaf. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 American Heritage (editors) The American Heritage Book of Indians
American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. 1961 Hardcover Near Fine Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely Illustrated 
Introduction by John F. Kennedy. Condition note: dust jacket edges worn & small tears at corners & spine ends. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Anand, Mulk Raj Indian Fairy Tales / More Indian Fairy Tales. 2 Volumes
Bombay Kutub-Popular 1961 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall P.S. Gorey 
Condition: first volume with ink stamp on title "Printed in India"; both volumes with numerous illustrations in red & white by P.S. Gorey; a very good set. First volume is a second edition; the second volume is a first edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anderson, William C. The Apoplectic Palm Tree
New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED on front free end paper by Bill Anderson. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Angel, Paul M. (editor) The Lincoln Reader
New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. Rutgers University Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Acceptable No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated in b&w 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Angle, Paul M. A Pictorial History of the Civil War Years
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1967 Hardcover Good Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Condition note: former owner's inked inscription on page across from title page; binding corners bumped & edges worn; dust jacket edges worn. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Anthony, Mark Vanishing Republic: How Can We Save the American Dream?
Altamonte Springs, Florida, U.S.A. Mark Anthony Communications 1996 0964613808 First Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
384 pages with index. SIGNED by Mark Anthony on front end paper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Apland, Lillias Art-Skills For Discovery. Four Volumes
Lillias Apland 1997 1st Edition Soft cover Collectible - Fine No Jacket Book Oblong 8vo illustrated 
In 4 volumes: Book 1 is level 1-3, Book 2 is level 4-6, Book 3 is level 7-9, Book 4 is level 10-12. Spiral bound; self published with 2 color pages at the rear of each book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Appel, Gerald Winning Market Systems: 11 Days to Stock Market Success
New York The Capitalist Reporter, Inc. 1973 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Archer, Laird Balkan Journal. An Unofficial Observer in Greece
New York W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1944 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustraded Signed by Author(s)
Presentation copy on title page by "Laird Fayetteville 1959". Condition note: Publisher's book description cut & pasted to rear end paper, probably cut from dust jacket; pages slightly darkened. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Arizona Heart Institute Foundation Arizona Heart Institute Foundation Cookbook: A Renaissance in Good Eating
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A. Arizona Heart Inst 1993 0963576712 First Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book Oblong 8vo Illustrated 
Book has gilt edges. 568 pages. More than 400 recipes. Emphasizes prevention of heart disease. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Arpaio, Joe; Sherman, Len America's Toughest Sheriff: How to Win the War Against Crime
Arlington, Texas, U.S.A. Summit Group 1996 1565302028 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall illustrated with b&w Photographs Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED and dated by Joe Arapaio on the half title. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Arthurian The Arthurian Legend: An Exhibition.
Oxford John Rylands University Library 1985 First Edition Soft cover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated 
60 pages. A useful reference. Pictorial Card Wrappers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Asami, Yuu A-I Revolution, Volumes 1-3
Go! Comic Media Entertainment 2007 1st Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustrated by Yuu Asami 
Manga - Science Fiction; Volumes 1, 2, 3; Go! Comic Media Entertainment 2007 - 2008; First Printing; in like new condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ashfield, Helen Pearl
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1985 0312599684 1st US Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Ashihara, Hinako Forbidden Dance, Volumes 1-4
Tokyopop 2003 1st Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Hinako Ashihara 
(Manga - Drama); Tokyopop 2003 - 2004: Tokyopop white logo on spine: Volumes 1 & 2, Tokyopop red logo on spine: Volumes 3 & 4; For Teen 13+ Native Manga (Read right to left). 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aslett, Don; Simons, Laura A. Make Your House Do the Housework
Pocatello, Idaho, U.S.A. Marsh Creek Pr 1986 0898792274 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely Illustrated 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Asmus, Barry The Best Is Yet to Come
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A. Ameripress 2001 0970987315 Third Printing Hardcover Collectible - Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED & dated Oct. 2001 by Barry Asmus on half title. Former owner wrote their name on the half title. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Asmus, Barry When Riding a Dead Horse, for Heavens Sake.....Dismount!
Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A. Ameripress 1995 0964042142 Third Printing Soft cover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
244 pages. SIGNED by Barry Asmus on half title. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Asquith, Cynthia; Bigland, Eileen (editors) The Princess Elizabeth Gift Book. In aide of The Princess Elizabeth of York Hospital for Children
London Hodder & Stoughton 2011 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Illustrated with b&w line drawings, frontispiece, decorative end papers 
Illustrated with a double page color plate by Disney, single plates by A.H. Watson, Salisbury, Foxwell; plus numerous b&w illustrations. This book is c1920. Condition note: binding very lightly soiled; page 37/38 missing small 2 inch chip out of blank margin; former owner's signature on front endpaper dated 1936; front hinge starting to seperate. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Audubon, John James John James Audubon's Birds of America
New York Christie's 2000 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
Two folding color plates with other color illustrations. The auction sale of the George Lane Fox subscriber's copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Austin, Mary Leman (editor) The Twentieth Century's Best American Quilts: Celebrating 100 Years of the Art of Quiltmaking
Golden, Colorado Primedia Special Interest Publications 1999 Soft cover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely Illustrated 
Includes: unused attached pattern for the quilt 'Rail Through the Rockies' by Debra Wagner. Condition note: cover shows light wear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Avellar, Estevam; Bogarim, Sansao; Gabriel, Marco Antonio Tres Coracoes portres coracoes Fotografias
Minas Gerais Editora Sao Goncalo Ltd. 2006 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book Square 4to illustrated with Photographs Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Estevam Avellar on verso of fly leaf. Condition note: dust jacket with two small 1 inch tears on upper edge. Three Coracoes portres coracoes Photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Averley, G.; Et al. Eighteenth-Century British Books: A Subject Catalogue extracted from the British Museum General Catalogue of Printed Books. Four volumes.
Folkestone Dawson 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book Large 4to 
4388 pages; Red Cloth Backed Grey Boards. Vol. I covers Generalities, Philosophy, Religion and Vol. II: Social Sciences, Pure Sciences, Technology, The Arts; Vol.III: Language, Literature; Vol.IV covers Geography and History. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Avery, Virginia Quilts to Wear
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1990 0486263363 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Profusely Illustrated in color and b&w 
Condition note: slight wear along edges. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aymar, B.; Sagarin, E. Personality of the Horse
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Value Pub 1983 0517037858 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Bonanza Books: New York. Condition note: dust jacket top edge very slightly worn. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ayres, Don Don Ayres' Double Track. A Railroad Mystery.
Ash Fork, AZ D.R. Ayers 1992 0943857066 First Edition Soft cover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book Small 8vo illustrated with b&w Photos Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by Don Ayres on page 3 with a No.16 stamp; also written "Korbel, King & Queen". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Ayres, William S. The Warner Collector's Guide to American Toys
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Book Sales 1986 0446976326 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated in b&w Photos 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 BACCHETTA, MICHEL AU FIL DU SABLE ; BALADE POETIQUE EN MAURITANIE
Paris ALVIK 2004 2914833237 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book Oblong 4to Photographs by Michel Bacchetta Signed by Author(s)
Condition note: slightly worn. Presentation in French by Michel Bacchetta. OVER SAND; POETIC WALK IN MAURITANIA 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Bach, Marcus What's Right with the World: A Universe Where Things are Right is Nearer Than You think!
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1973 0139550968 First Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
176 pages. SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Marcus Beck on front end paper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Bach, Richard Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1994 0688127169 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated "First Edition". "This is a journal of terror and triumph, of forgotten childhood and its keys to grown-up mysteries". 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bach, Richard Stranger to the Ground
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1963 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alex Tsao 
"...the reader comes to know exactly what it is like to fly a plane almost as fast as the speed of sound, and learns to share a pilot's devotion to the precision, beauty, and dangers of his profession". Author's first book. Has text in Japanese on title page. Unknown edition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Bach, Richard Biplane
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hungry Minds Inc 1983 0025046705 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Used Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall illustrated with b&w Photographs 
Prelude by Ray Bradbury. Photographs by Paul E. Hansen and Richard Bach. An Eleanor Friede Book. Edition note: verso of title page states a 1966 edition - dust jacket and ISBN # state 1983; ISBM states Hungry Minds Inc. Publisher - title page states MacMillan Publishing Company & Collier MacMillan Publishers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Back, Joe The Sucker's Teeth
Denver Sage Books 1965 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustrated with b&w Drawings Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Joe Back on dedication page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bacon, Francis Advancement of Learning and Novum Organum. In 1 Volume of The World's Great Classics
New York The Colonial Press 1899 Revised Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Condition note: dime size spot on rear cover; several small scrapes on front cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Badman, Jacqueline; Lewis-Spicer, Lisa Let's Meet Famous Women Artists: A Creative Art Activity Book
Grand Rapids, Michigan Instructional Fair / TS Denison 1996 0513023542 Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated By Darcy Bell-Myers & Margo De Paulis 
A teacher's guide featuring 19 famous women artists' biographies and enrichment / research activities. Unmarked activity book. 95 pages. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Baigent, Michael The Jesus Papers. Exposing the Greatest Cover-up in History
London HarperElement 2006 First English Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books 1993 0671797972 Reprint Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"An engrossing read....A racy tale of archaeological sins, religious bigotry, academic megalomania, misconduct and possibly criminality, alogn with bizarre political intrigue." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Bailey, F. Lee; Greenya, John Cleared for the Approach: F. Lee Bailey in Defense of Flying
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1977 0131366637 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Acceptable Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Bailey, Pearl Talking to Myself
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1971 0151879907 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Pearl Bailey on dedication page. Condition note: dust jacket is price clipped; dust jacket & pages are lightly darkened. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Bailey, Suzanne Essential History of American Art
UK Parragon Publishing 2001 0752553550 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Profusely illustrated 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bailey, Temple The Holly Hedge and Other Christmas Stories
Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company 1925 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Frontispiece by Nat Little 
Book is in original glassine wrapper in original box. Condition note: red binding is in very fine condition; box bottom has light corner wear; box top corners are split & worn along edges with side label worn & chipped but decorative picture on box remains in very good condition; glassine wrapper is edge worn, has a 2 inch tear at upper rear and torn & chipped at bottom spine; front end papers have 2 small browned spots & former owner's name written in ink and dated 1936. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Baird, John F. Make-Up. A Manual for the use of Actors, Amateur and Professional
New York Samuel French 1931 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated with Line Drawings Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by John F. Baird on half title page to "Double-Treat McBroom" dated 8/10/36. Condition note: former owner, Masden McBroom, written on front free fly leaf; book store's price written in ink above name; inner hinge lightly cracked; cover lightly edge worn & lightly spotted. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Baker, James, III Work Hard, Study, ... and Keep Out of Politics! : Adventures and Lessons from an Unexpected Public Life
New York G.P Putnam's Sons 2007 0399153772 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall b&w photographs Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED by James Baker on the title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Baker, Ken Man Made: A Memoir of My Body
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher 2001 1585420832 Remainder Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
284 pages. SIGNED by Ken Baker on title page. Condition note: remainder mark along bottom edge; autograph copy sticker on front cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bakker, Lori Graham; Reece, Connie; Bakker, Lori More Than I Could Ever Ask: The Story of a Woman, Broken and Defeated, Who Found That Dreams Really Do Come True
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc 2001 0785267972 Second Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall b&w Photographs Signed by Author(s)
330 pages. SIGNED / INSCRIBED on front end paper by Lori Bakker. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bakker, Stephen; Warmenhoven, Erik J. The Miss Margaret Sidney Davies Complete Collection of Special Gregynog Bindings
Antwerp De Zilverdistel 1995 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Illustrated with color photographs. Catalogue 2 of De Zilverdistel, limited to 1500 copies. Beautifully illustrated and extensively described catalogue of a complete collection of the famous special Gregynog bindings. Publisher's Cloth. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Balt, Katherine Switzer The Grand Prairie
Self Published 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustrated Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED on front fly leaf, on photo and on enclosed letter by Katherine Switzer Balt. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Bank, Hermann From the World of Gemstones
Innsbruck, Austria Pinguin-Verlag 1973 Hardcover Near Fine Used Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated in Color 
Condition note: Dust jacket is layering with small tear along upper edge which has been taped; former owner's name, date & note on front end paper. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Barger, Ralph; Zimmerman, Keith; Zimmerman, Kent; Barger, Ralph "Sonny" Hell's Angel: The Life and Times of Sonny Barger and the Hell's Angels Motorcycle Club
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2000 0688176933 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall b&w Photographs Signed by Author(s)
259 pages. SIGNED on half title by "Sonny". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Barger, Ralph; Zimmerman, Keith; Zimmerman, Kent; Barger, Ralph "Sonny" Hell's Angel: The Life and Times of Sonny Barger and the Hell's Angels Motorcycle Club
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2000 0688176933 Eighth Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall b&w Photographs Signed by Author(s)
259 pages. SIGNED on half title by "Sonny". 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Barkley, Charles; Wilbon, Michael I May Be Wrong but I Doubt It: Some Things I've Learned So Far
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2002 037550883X First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Charles Barkley on front free fly leaf. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Barkow, Al Gettin' to the Dance Floor: An Oral History of American Golf
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum Books 1986 0689115172 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated in b&w Photos 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Barnes, A.S.V. Afrikaanse Grammatika (1983)
Johannesburg Nasou Beperk 1983 0625002296 First Edition Soft cover Collectible - Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
330 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Barnes, Charles; Blake, David P. Bargello and Related Stitchery
Great Neck, New York Hearthside Press, Inc 1971 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Acceptable Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Barnett, Raymond Jade and Fire
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1987 0394558596 Second Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED / INSCRIBED "To Kathleen - Best wishes, & thanks for your interest. - Ray Barnett". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@rioverdeco.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie