|
|
|
1 |
Broadside CONUNDRUMS England A. Park 1830 Fair Paper 14 ¾"w x 20"h illustrated Park's New Twelfth Night Characters. Broadside sheet printed one side only, with twenty eight hand coloured characters dressed in costume; each with a caption. There is a key to the conundrums at the bottom center. Lightly spotted and darkened; one small piece lacking from upper right blank margin. Measures 14 ¾"w x 20"h. Rare broadside, published by A. Park, circa 1830's. Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Broadside HIEROGLYPHIC England Wm. Tringham 1772 Good Paper 11 ¼"w x 15"h illustrated Hieroglyphic broadside titled: An Hieroglyphic Epistle from a [sailor] on Board a [ship] [writing] his Sweet [heart]. Printed one side only with twenty one lines plus signature, each with many hieroglyphic characters. Moderately darkened and spotted; one small stain from upper left blank margin through upper half of sheet. Measures 11 ¼"w x 15"h. Very rare broadside invented and published by Wm. Tringham, Dec 4, 1772. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Broadside Picture Alphabet England 1830 Fair Paper 15"w x 20"h illustrated Alphabet broadside, printed one side only, with the printed alphabet in upper and lower cases, plus numbers 1-9, and a number of easy syllables; with twenty six hand coloured vignettes and a hand coloured pictorial border around the title. Measures 15" x 20". Creased down the middle, moderately darkened, lightly worn at edges and one small repair at lower left blank margin. Rare broadside alphabet, English circa 1830's. Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Unknown Photograph Photographic Image Signed by Illustrator(s) (Myater?) Beautifully artistic photo signed by the photographer in the lower right margin of the matting. When purchased more than 15 years ago we were told that the artist was from the Highlands School of Art in North Carolina (Jonathan Williams). The name of the photographer is written in a highly stylistic manner so I cannot be certain of the correct spelling. Image size: 14 X 11 inches. Black and White photo. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
New Wave Quilt Collections II Carson, California, U.S.A. Books Nippan 1992 4838101171 Soft cover Very Good Fine Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Profusely illustrated English & Japanese. Condition note: spine cracked between pages 64-65, otherwise a fine copy. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Admirand, C. H. The Marshal's Destiny New York, New York, U.S.A. Avalon 2001 0803495110 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 186 pages. An Avalon Western. SIGNED / INSCRIBED by C. H. Admirand on half title. Condition note: autographed sticker on front cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Agnew, John Painting the Secret World of Nature Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 2003 1581804571 First Edition Soft cover Near Fine No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely Illustrated Includes mural painting techniques. Beautiful pictures illustrate the many techniques discussed. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Aikman, Lonnelle The Living White House Washington, D.C., U.S.A. National Geographic Society 1967 Second Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket Book Tall 8vo Profusely illustrated Signed SIGNED by Gerald Ford and Betty B. Ford on title page. Condition note: covers lightly faded, rubbed & spine & spine extremities lightly worn Price:
210.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Aimone, Katherine Duncan Making & Decorating Stylish Screens: 30 Beautiful Projects Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Lark Books 2004 1579905579 First Paperback Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book Square 4to Profusely Illustrated Includes creating from: recycled doors, metal, ribbons, copper or silver wire, quilts, wax paper, pressed tin, rice paper; twig & paper, leather, etc. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Akins, Alice A Little Philosophy, a Little Me New York Vantage Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall b&w Line Drawings Signed by Author(s) SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Alice Akins on title page. 64 pages. In mylar dust protector. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
AlA American Library Directory. 2 Volumes Medford, NJ Information Today, Inc. 2009 Sixty First Edition Hardcover Acceptable No Jacket Book Large 4to x-library. A guide to libraries in the US. 2009 Edition. Great reference. Gilt Lettered Boards. [Includes extra postage.] Price:
132.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Albom, Mitch Live Albom II Detroit Detroit Free Press 1990 0937247197 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 321 pages. SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Mitch Albom on front end paper. Condition note: dust jacket edges worn & chipped with an autographed sticker on front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alderson, Brian Miniature Libraries for the Young London Private Libraries Association 1983 First Edition Soft cover Collectible - Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 46 pages. First and probable only edition of this monograph, published in the Private Library Quarterly Journal, third series Vol 6. No 1. Alderson describes seventeen miniature libraries, plus lists a few later items of the 19th century. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Aldrin, Buzz Look to the Stars E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2009 0399247211 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book Oblong 8vo illustrated by Wendell Minor Signed by Illustrator(s) SIGNED by Wendell Minor on title page. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alexander, Lois K. Blacks in the History of Fashion Harlem Institute of Fashion 1982 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Acceptable Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall illustrated in b&w Signed by Author(s) Preface by Susan Taylor; introduction by Audrey Smaltz. SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Lois Alexander on front end paper & dated October 1982. Condition note: dust jacket worn, taped, crinkled on upper edge with large chip missing on front cover & water stained on rear cover. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aley, Peter; Dierks, Margarete; Doderer, Klaus; et al. Lexikon der Kinder und Jugenliteratur. Bibliographische Angaben unter Mitwirkung der Internationalen Jugendbibliothek in Munchen. Three Volumes Weinheim Beltz Verlag 1973 Apparent First Editions Hardcover Collectible - Fine Fine Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 579-625-863 pages. Dust jacket of volume one is slightly worn at top edge. Apparent first editions of this monumental work. English translation: Lexicon of the children and jokes literature. Bibliographic statements under cooperation of the international youth library in Munchen. [Offered with] Lexikon der Kinder und Jugenliteratur. Erganzungs und Registerband. Erarbeitet im Institut fur Jugendbuchforschung der Johann Wolfgang Goethe Universitat in Frankfurt/Main. Weinheim: Beltz Verlag, [1982] 4to, 705pp; cloth; printed dust jacket; illustrated; fine copy. English translation: Encyclopedia of the children and jokes literature. Supplement and index volume. Compiled in the institute for youth book research. Four volumes: Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Allen, Steve More Funny People Chelsea Manor, Michigan, U.S.A. Stein & Day Pub 1982 0812828844 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall b&w photographs Signed by Author(s) SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Steve Allen on front end paper. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Amakawa, Sumiko Cross, Volumes 1-5 Tokyopop 2004 1st Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Sumiko Amakawa Manga - Romance / Horror; published by Tokyopop 2004 - 2006 with red logo on spine; in like new condition; For Teen 13+; Native Manga (Read right to left). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Anand, Mulk Raj Indian Fairy Tales / More Indian Fairy Tales. 2 Volumes Bombay Kutub-Popular 1961 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall P.S. Gorey Condition: first volume with ink stamp on title "Printed in India"; both volumes with numerous illustrations in red & white by P.S. Gorey; a very good set. First volume is a second edition; the second volume is a first edition. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Apland, Lillias Art-Skills For Discovery. Four Volumes Lillias Apland 1997 1st Edition Soft cover Collectible - Fine No Jacket Book Oblong 8vo illustrated In 4 volumes: Book 1 is level 1-3, Book 2 is level 4-6, Book 3 is level 7-9, Book 4 is level 10-12. Spiral bound; self published with 2 color pages at the rear of each book. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Archer, Laird Balkan Journal. An Unofficial Observer in Greece New York W.W. Norton & Company Inc. 1944 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustraded Signed by Author(s) Presentation copy on title page by "Laird Fayetteville 1959". Condition note: Publisher's book description cut & pasted to rear end paper, probably cut from dust jacket; pages slightly darkened. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Asami, Yuu A-I Revolution, Volumes 1-3 Go! Comic Media Entertainment 2007 1st Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustrated by Yuu Asami Manga - Science Fiction; Volumes 1, 2, 3; Go! Comic Media Entertainment 2007 - 2008; First Printing; in like new condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Ashfield, Helen Pearl Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1985 0312599684 1st US Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ashihara, Hinako Forbidden Dance, Volumes 1-4 Tokyopop 2003 1st Edition Soft cover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated by Hinako Ashihara (Manga - Drama); Tokyopop 2003 - 2004: Tokyopop white logo on spine: Volumes 1 & 2, Tokyopop red logo on spine: Volumes 3 & 4; For Teen 13+ Native Manga (Read right to left). Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Asmus, Barry The Best Is Yet to Come Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A. Ameripress 2001 0970987315 Third Printing Hardcover Collectible - Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) SIGNED & dated Oct. 2001 by Barry Asmus on half title. Former owner wrote their name on the half title. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Avery, Virginia Quilts to Wear Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1990 0486263363 Soft cover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Profusely Illustrated in color and b&w Condition note: slight wear along edges. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Bach, Richard Stranger to the Ground New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1963 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alex Tsao "...the reader comes to know exactly what it is like to fly a plane almost as fast as the speed of sound, and learns to share a pilot's devotion to the precision, beauty, and dangers of his profession". Author's first book. Has text in Japanese on title page. Unknown edition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Bach, Richard Biplane Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hungry Minds Inc 1983 0025046705 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Used Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall illustrated with b&w Photographs Prelude by Ray Bradbury. Photographs by Paul E. Hansen and Richard Bach. An Eleanor Friede Book. Edition note: verso of title page states a 1966 edition - dust jacket and ISBN # state 1983; ISBM states Hungry Minds Inc. Publisher - title page states MacMillan Publishing Company & Collier MacMillan Publishers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Back, Joe The Sucker's Teeth Denver Sage Books 1965 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustrated with b&w Drawings Signed by Author(s) SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Joe Back on dedication page. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Bailey, Pearl Talking to Myself Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt 1971 0151879907 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) SIGNED / INSCRIBED by Pearl Bailey on dedication page. Condition note: dust jacket is price clipped; dust jacket & pages are lightly darkened. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bailey, Temple The Holly Hedge and Other Christmas Stories Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company 1925 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Frontispiece by Nat Little Book is in original glassine wrapper in original box. Condition note: red binding is in very fine condition; box bottom has light corner wear; box top corners are split & worn along edges with side label worn & chipped but decorative picture on box remains in very good condition; glassine wrapper is edge worn, has a 2 inch tear at upper rear and torn & chipped at bottom spine; front end papers have 2 small browned spots & former owner's name written in ink and dated 1936. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Baird, John F. Make-Up. A Manual for the use of Actors, Amateur and Professional New York Samuel French 1931 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Illustrated with Line Drawings Signed by Author(s) SIGNED / INSCRIBED by John F. Baird on half title page to "Double-Treat McBroom" dated 8/10/36. Condition note: former owner, Masden McBroom, written on front free fly leaf; book store's price written in ink above name; inner hinge lightly cracked; cover lightly edge worn & lightly spotted. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Baker, Ken Man Made: A Memoir of My Body Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher 2001 1585420832 Remainder Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) 284 pages. SIGNED by Ken Baker on title page. Condition note: remainder mark along bottom edge; autograph copy sticker on front cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Balt, Katherine Switzer The Grand Prairie Self Published 1970 1st Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall illustrated Signed by Author(s) SIGNED / INSCRIBED on front fly leaf, on photo and on enclosed letter by Katherine Switzer Balt. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Bank, Hermann From the World of Gemstones Innsbruck, Austria Pinguin-Verlag 1973 Hardcover Near Fine Used Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated in Color Condition note: Dust jacket is layering with small tear along upper edge which has been taped; former owner's name, date & note on front end paper. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Barnett, Raymond Jade and Fire Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1987 0394558596 Second Printing Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) SIGNED / INSCRIBED "To Kathleen - Best wishes, & thanks for your interest. - Ray Barnett". Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|